Online store

Electronic commerce and electronic business in the Republic of Serbia are subject to regulation:

  1. Law on Trade (“Official Gazette of RS”, No. 52/2019)
  2. Law on Electronic Commerce (“Official Gazette of RS”, No. 41/2009, 95/2013 and 52/2019)
  3. Law on Consumer Protection (“Official Gazette of RS”, No. 62/2014, 6/2016 – other law and 44/2018 – other law)
  4. Law on Personal Data Protection (“Official Gazette of RS”, No. 87/2018)
  5. Law on Electronic Document, Electronic Identification and Trust Services in Electronic Business (“Official Gazette of RS”, No. 94/2017) and
  6. other laws.

National regulations apply to the organization and operation of:

  • domestic economic entities (B2G, B2B) as well as on
  • contractual relations between domestic consumers and traders (B2C).

Continue reading Online store

Procedure for issuance, extension, revoaction and cessation of validity of work permit for foreigners in Serbia

The procedure of issuance, extension, revocation and cessation of the validity of a work permit for foreigners in Serbia shall be regulated by the provisions of the Foreign Nationals Employment Act (“Off. Herald of RS”, Nos. 128/2014, 113/2017, 50/2018 and 31/2019).

The organization competent for employment affairs, performing such activities as entrusted activities following the law governing general administrative procedure, issues decisions in the procedure of issuance, extension, revocation and cessation of the validity of a work permit unless specific issues are regulated otherwise by the Foreign Nationals Employment Act (“Off. Herald of RS”, Nos. 128/2014, 113/2017, 50/2018 and 31/2019) or the act governing the residence of foreign nationals.

The organization competent for employment affairs keeps the record of data relevant to the issuance of decisions under the Foreign Nationals Employment Act (“Off. Herald of RS”, Nos. 128/2014, 113/2017, 50/2018 and 31/2019), per the principles of protection of personal data, efficacy, efficiency, conscientiousness, and responsibility.

The territorially competent organizational unit of the organization competent for employment affairs, as defined by articles of association, rules in the first instance in the procedure for the issuance, extension, revocation and cessation of the validity of a work permit and an appeal may be lodged against the decree which was ruled in the first instance. The final decree on the appeal is issued by the minister competent for employment affairs. An administrative dispute may be instituted against the final decree in accordance with the law. Continue reading Procedure for issuance, extension, revoaction and cessation of validity of work permit for foreigners in Serbia

Personal data protection in Serbia – the legal framework

Personal data protection in Serbia was regulated by the provisions of the Law on Personal Data Protection and in some cases by the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation.

The General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter: GDPR) started with implementation within European Union on May 25, 2018. The Law on Personal Data Protection which entered into force on November 21, 22018 and started with implementation on August 21, 2019, adopt the majority of principles and standards of GDPR’s. Continue reading Personal data protection in Serbia – the legal framework